Lower Dyffryn Garden, Grosmont

CommunityGrosmont
Description

Lower Dyffryn, a house with origins in the late sixteenth century (nprn 309209), is located above the west bank of the River Monnow and the English border. The garden, to the west of the house, is a well-preserved Tudor formal walled and terraced garden. It consists of a large terraced area, bounded by a low wall on the west and south and a higher wall on the north. The lower part of this wall is the terrace revetment wall, and below it are the remains of medieval or Tudor fishponds. The north wall stands more or less to its full height, and in the middle is a rounded alcove with a small central window looking out over the fishponds down to the River Monnow below. At the west end is a doorway into a small lean-to building, now roofless and disused.
The layout and style of the terrace and its walling suggests that it is contemporary with the house.
It is not clear if nearby fishponds are of medieval or sixteenth century date.
In the later nineteenth century the immediate setting around the garden was an orchard.

Aerial reconnaissance indicates that east of the walled garden are the earthworks of a second enclosure, about 44m square, with an axial subdivision, east by west. This projects into a rectilinear enclosure measuring about 100m north-east - south-west by 90m, which displays cultivation ridges.