Talycoed Court Garden, Llantilio Crossenny

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Talycoed Court (nprn 20807), a large late Victorian mansion built for the local historian J.A. Bradney (1859-1933), is located on the north side of the B4233 between Monmouth and Llantilio Crossenny. The house stands within a small landscape park (700384) just to the north of the Trothy valley.

The grounds are notable for their Victorian terraced garden which lies to the south, east and north-east of the house. The terraces are built out over the slope and revetted with stone walls and connected by a flight of stone steps. The upper terrace runs along the south and east sides of the house, and extends northwards to level with the stable block. It is revetted on its east side with a stone wall about 4m high, with narrow buttresses. A wide gravel path runs along the north end of the top terrace, but has been grassed over in the other three sections of the garden. In the southern part of the garden remnants of a stone path are visible along the eastern edge of the lower terrace. At the north end of the lower terrace is a small stone pavilion, open to the sky, with two pointed arches on its south side. To its west is a doorway to steps down to the path to the lake. The original layout of paths within the gardens has mostly gone from all but the upper terrace of the north end of the garden. The rest of the garden is laid out to lawns and wall borders, with hedges dividing the separate properties (the house is now divided into four separate units).