Grounds and Gardens of Llanelly House

CommunityLlanelli
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Vanished grounds and gardens of the spendid early eighteenth century mansion, Llanelly House (NPRN 17510).
The house declined from the later eighteenth century. The 'conservatory' had been converted into a market by 1833 and the remaining grounds were opened as a pleasure grounds in 1857, only to be built over in the later 1860s.
The grounds were extensive and spanned the Afon Lliedi, stretching to Falcon Bridge to the east and apparently including the area of the Market to the south.
The grounds are depicted on a map of 1761, which shows an axial north-south avenue. A large square enclosure behind the house is called the Green Garden and is linked to the New Garden further south by the Serpentine Garden. The New Garden, apparently a six segment kitchen garden, may be the conservatory mentioned in 1833.
The 1st edition OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1880 depicts a long range with a central gate passage to the south-east of the house. A photograph of 1963 appears to show a glimpse of this building, a two storey range with arched openings on the ground floor supported by classical columns. This could be a stable yard or perhaps a formal entry to the grounds.

For sources see Notes.