Llechdwnni Garden, Llandyfaelog

CommunityLlandyfaelog
Description

Llechdwnni is located in the rolling hinterland north of Kidwelly, a short distance to the east of the Gwendraeth Fach valley. The present, Victorian, house lies on an ancient site and replaced an earlier house with seventeenth-century origins which was once one of the foremost houses in south Carmarthenshire .(nprn 96505).
There were once two drives from the road on the south. The main drive to the west side of the house has now gone, the secondary drive to the east side remains.

The former garden lies immediately to the west of both the old and present houses, but is associated with the old house. It lies on a slope rising westwards to a wide ridge top on the east flank of the Gwendraeth Fach valley.
The garden is a large, square area of just over two acres surrounded by stone walls internally faced with hand-made bricks. The interior is now under grass. Walls are ruinous in places and are of variable height but rise to a maximum of about 3.5m high. The top, west wall stands to its full height and is flanked internally by a terrace about 8m wide and 1.3m high. At each end of the terrace is a semi-circular projection beyond the north and south walls, belvederes or gazebos, giving panoramic views of the countryside. The south-west one survives only as stone footings. On the inside of the north-west one there is a raised platform, about 1.6m above the terrace, bounded by a 1.8m high curving stone wall of stone and brick. On the outside the circular wall stands to about 3.5m high.
A small, square compartment to the north of the old house, bounded by banks and a low wall on the south side, probably a garden or orchard compartment, has now been reused.
Beyond the west side of the garden, in the middle of what is now a field, is a rectangular pond, rush grown but clearly outlined. Placed centrally to the west wall of the garden, it was a garden feature with, at least in part, an ornamental function.

The importance of this unsurveyed site lies in the formality of what are now fields and what were almost certainly originally the spaces of a massive formal garden enclosure.