Unnamed Wreck, Morfa Dinlle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

Section of ship’s timber observed and photographed on 11 June 2018 by the EU-funded CHERISH project (RCAHMW) during a coastal monitoring visit.

The timber was embedded in the sand at a height of -1.38m. It is slightly curving measuring 3.54m long by 0.16m wide.

The timber lies in close proximity to the wrecks of HMS Ann (NPRN 240375) and Horatio (NPRN 421667) and may be associated with one of them. Both are noted in the record as ‘not confirmed at this location, but may be in the vicinity’.

Louise Barker, CHERISH Project RCAHMW, May 2020.

CHERISH (Climate, Heritage and Environments of Reefs, Islands and Headlands) is an EU-funded Wales-Ireland project (2017-2023) led by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, in partnership with the Discovery Programme: Centre for Archaeology and Innovation Ireland, Aberystwyth University: Department of Geography and Earth Sciences and Geological Survey, Ireland.  https://cherishproject.eu/en/