Medieval Activity, Dinas Dinlle

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteAGRICULTURE AND SUBSISTENCE
Description

In 2017 Dinas Dinlle became the focus of new archaeological and palynological research and survey work as part of the 2017-2023 EU-funded CHERISH Ireland-Wales project. In August 2019 the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust was funded by CHERISH to run a 3-week evaluation excavation involving local volunteers. This excavation targeted anomalies identified in a CHERISH-funded geophysical (magnetometry) survey undertaken in 2018.

Two excavation trenches in the field immediately south of Dinas Dinlle Hillfort provided evidence for Medieval activity.

Trench 6 (SH 43816 56094): Radiocarbon date from the fill of a ditch where alder/hazel charcoal returned 1227 – 1390 cal AD (SUERC-94835 (GU55733) context 6015, 667 ± 24 bp)

Trench 8 (SH 43818 56079): Radiocarbon date from a charred hazelnut fragment from the base of a ditch returned 1308 – 1418 cal AD (SUERC-94840 (GU55738) context 8005, 573 ± 24 bp), and alder/hazel charcoal returned 1282 – 1392 cal AD (SUERC-94844 (GU55739) context 8005, 651 ± 24 bp).

Ditches uncovered and partially excavated in these two trenches may well relate to a previously unknown medieval enclosure.Medieval pottery finds, were also identified in another trench in the same field (NPRN 800080).

Louise Barker, CHERISH (RCAHMW), May 2023

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/