Roman Intaglio, Findspot, Dinas Dinlle.

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodRoman
Description

Reported in Correspondence to the editor of the Archaeologia Cambrensis, published 1872. On 15 November 1810, Mr Joseph Williams of Glan yr Afon exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries in London a ring, the stone of which, represented Victory with a trophy, was found in Dinas Dinlle (Anon 1872, 268-9).

This find is noted by the Royal Commission in their Caernarvonshire Inventory (1960, 190) and ascribed to Dinas Dinlle hillfort (NPRN 95309).

No further information available as to the exact find location or its present status.

Louise Barker, CHERISH Project RCAHMW, May 2023.

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/