Roman Pottery, Findspot, Dinas Dinlle Beach

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodRoman

Black -burnished ware rim sherd.

Discovered by A. Garrat, on 18th June 2006, on top of a landslide at the base of the cliff below Dinas Dinlle Hillfort (NPRN 95309) and handed to the National Trust.

As part of the EU-funded CHERISH project (RCAHMW) work at Dinas Dinlle between 2017-2023, the sherd was sent for drawing and analysis. It was identified as black-burnished ware BB1 fabric, with the rim shape suggesting an early 4th century AD date (Lynes et al. 2021, 72).

The find has been deposited with Gwynedd Archaeological Trust who currently hold the finds from the 2019-2022 excavations at Dinas Dinlle Hillfort. These will eventually be accessioned to the Gwynedd Museum and Archives Service at Storiel, Bangor.

Louise Barker, CHERISH Project RCAHMW, May 2023.

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/