Roman Coins, Findspots, Dinas Dinlle Hillfort

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodRoman
Description

Coins of Gallienus, the Tetrici, Carausius and Allectus are reported to have been found at Dinas Dinlle Hillfort (NPRN 95309).

Around 1800, A quantity of Roman coins, chiefly of Alectus, was found in a hollow in the mound in the interior area by a shoemaker (Wheeler 1923, 348). This mound may relate to the mound in the northern interior (NPRN 703006), the hollow potentially an earlier excavation.

Wheeler also notes that many other coins have been found here, one of Allectus (AD293-296), found some time before 1781, and before 1821 coins of Gallienus (AD 253-268), the Tetrici (AD 270–273), Carausius (AD 287-293) and Allectus.

Griffiths (1949, 1) provides more detail about the location and sources behind these finds, suggesting some may have came from a single hoard.

Louise Barker, CHERISH Project RCAHMW, May 2023.

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/