Statue of Sarah Jane Rees, 1839-1916 (Cranogwen), Llangrannog

CommunityLlangrannog
Type Of SiteSTATUE
Period21st Century
Description

The figurative, life-size statue of Cranogwen (Sarah Jane Rees, 1839-1916) by sculptor Sebastien Boyesen was unveiled at Llangranog Community Garden on 10 June 2023. This is the third of the five projected statues of Welsh women to be erected in public spaces by the Welsh Monumental Women’s Group which mark the contribution of named women to enhancing social life in Wales, especially in the field of gender equality.

Cranogwen is also commemorated by a tablet in the chancel of St Crannog’s church which marks her contribution to the South Wales Women’s Temperance Union (NPRN 105265). Her railed family grave marked by an urn standing on an elaborately inscribed base is in St Crannog’s churchyard (NPRN 545120).