Unidentified Wreck (UKHO 11948)

Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

An unidentified wreck (UKHO 11948) lies in 25m of water and is orientated 070 (bow)/ 240 (stern) degrees. The wreck was first located and examined by the UKHO in 2011 and has a surveyed length of 32m. It is described by the UKHO as being possible debris on a rocky seabed.

The UKHO identifies the wreck as the TORMES (NPRN 273091) which was wreck on the west side of Crow Rock (1nm to the north) in 1894. The wreck of the TORMES is included in the UKHO record via a letter from E. Giles in 1977. However, it is difficult to rationalise the difference in location between that of UKHO 11948 and Crow Rock, given the loss of the TORMES at the latter is well-reported. The surveyed  length of UKHO 11948 is less than half the length of the TORMES. Taking this into account, UKHO 11948 is classified as 'Unidentified' within the NMRW.