Onllwyn Colliery Eastern Incline, Claypons Extension Tramroad, Brecon Forest Tramroad

CommunityYstradgynlais
Type Of SiteRAILWAY INCLINED PLANE
Description
Eastern inclined-plane from the Brecon Forest Tramroad mainline (Claypon's Extension) down to the eastern part of Onllwyn colliery. Probably built in the 1830s but now removed for open-cast coal-mining and since relandscaped. In September 1840 Joseph Claypon, owner of the Brecon Forect Tramroad, had a locomotive designed at the Neath Abbey Ironworks with a liftable adhesion drum that seem likely to have been designed to enable the locomotive to traverse this incline and take coal up towards the Swansea Canal.

Built after 1832-34 by the engineer William Kirkhouse as part of the Claypon's Extension Tramroad of the Brecon Forest Tramroad from the Swansea Canal at Gurnos and the Ynyscedwyn Ironworks over Mynydd y Drum to the Brecon Forest Tramroad near Onllwyn. The engine itself was made at the Neath Abbey Ironworks but has now gone although part of its cylinder base may lie buried. The incline went out of use in the 1860s ans most of it survives as an earthwork. Published as part of Stephen Hughes, 'The Archaeology of an Early Railway System: The Brecon Forest Tramroads' (RCAHMW, Aberystwyth, 1990). Page 182.

Stephen R. Hughes, 07.09.2007.

Claypon's Tramroad = Nprn34627.