Overton Primitivemethodist Chapel;Owrtyn, No. 16-18 Salop Road, Overton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOverton
Description
Overton Methodist Chapel was built in 1816 in the Simple Round-Headed style of the long-wall entry type. It was shown as a chapel and cottage on the 1838 tithe survey and was converted into 3 cottages in later nineteenth century when the chapel was rebuilt on new site). The original chapel is constructed as two storeys of Flemish bond brickwork with a slate roof. It now comprises three single units, double piled, with a 3 window range, the row being asymmetrically arranged, with paired doorways (inserted on conversion) to Nos 16 and 17, flanked by a single window each side. No 18 has entrance to the right (probably original) with window adjoining to the left. The upper windows align with those below, and all openings have round arched brick heads. No 18 has sash windows with radial glazing, which may be original, while Nos 16 and 17 have casement windows with transoms. All have boarded doors (renewed in No 16) with plain fanlights, and there are oculi in the upper storey over the outermost entrances, with datestone in that to the right. The front gardens are bounded by cast iron spear head railings on chamfered stone plinth wall, incorporating 3 gates.

RCAHMW, January 2010