Clyro Court

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Jacobean-Renaissance style house at the centre of the Baskerville estate, comprising a nineteenth century three-storey house with Flemish gables and Jacobean finials, also featuring a classical porch with an arcade of three arches.

Built in 1839, in imposing Neo-Jacobean style for Thomas Baskerville Mynors Baskerville by the architect E Haycock of Shrewsbury. Conan Doyle was reputedly inspired to write "The Hound of the Baskervilles" whilst staying here. After the Second World War the house was sold to Radnorshire District Council and became a school; it was sold again in 1976 and converted to hotel.

Large square plan house with a lower service range to north-west. Built of ashlar stonework with pronounced vermiculated quoins, string courses, and ornate gables with ball finials, all with a pitched slate roof. There is a colonnaded porch to north-east front and stone balconies with bulbous balusters to south elevation. The windows are drop cill sashes, with some tripartite windows in shallow bays.

Internally the main block retains fine original detailing throughout. There is a large entrance hall with panelled archways, and an Imperial cantilevered stone staircase with ironwork balustrading, colonnaded gallery landing; over the stairs is a coved ceiling and lantern. The principal ground floor rooms have decorative plaster ceilings, cornice mouldings, marble chimneypieces and panelled shutters. The former library largely panelled with glass-fronted and open bookshelves.

Reference: R Haslam, Powys (Buildings of Wales Series), 1979, p.226.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/05/2005