Dolbedwyn; Dolbedwin

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGladestry
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Type A. Well stair. Box framed, open hall house of later 16th century. House with Lateral chimney solar wing. Two good post and panel partitions, ornate stair. close studded framing originally, chamfered joints, open box-framed-hall, 1.ogee moulded 2.reed moulded. Stone sunk chanfered windows. Timber ovolo mullioned windows, ogee extra on jambs and head outside, also sunk. Timber tudor arched doorway, two forms. Timber round arched doorway ogee moulded. Segmental stone voussoirs arch to fireplace. Orthostatic stone jambs to fireplace, Moulded timber head and jambs in stone.

[Additional:] Substantial C16th house with lateral chimneys and fine timber detail. Surveyed (level 3) in 1989. (RFS/2002)