Bethesda Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, New Street, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityMold
Description

Bethesda Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel was established in 1794. It was rebuilt or modified in 1863-4 to the design of a London architect, and again in 1875 to the design of Richard Owen of Liverpool. There were further renovations in 1905. The chapel is built in the Classical style and has a gable entry. It has a tetrastyle corinthian pedimented portico with flanking panelled bays, moulded architrave, and plain frieze. There is a dentil cornice to the entablature, a blocking course and a pitched slate roof. It has broad steps set between pedestals bearing elaborate iron gas-lamp posts. There is a good organ case of 1905 with a mixture of gothic and classical detail. The chapel had two notable members, the novellist Daniel Owen (who based much of his work on events there), and Professor Ellis Edwards, Bala.

Resource: CADW listed buildings database.

RCAHMW, 8 November 2007