Pool Farmstead, Norton

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityPresteigne
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Pool Farm, a dispersed farmstead, stands on a platformed site at 780ft. cut into the hillside decending NE. from Taylor's Wood towards a small tributary of the Norton brook.
The house, of ca.1700 origin, is set mainly across the slope to the NW. with back-kitchen wing added onto the SE. gable-end in the early-19th.century. Sited down the slope to the SE. of the house is a timber-framed barn, also of ca.1700 date but mainly re-built and weather-boarded in 1818, with a cider mill at the upper end. Below the barn to the NE. and sited across the slope is a stone-built cowhouse range of ca.1800 which incorporates a stable unit and a granary.
Below the farmstead the the N. is a pond, fed by the stream, while on the E. the orchard has now been destroyed.