Rehoboth Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, London Road, Corwen

CommunityCorwen
Description
Rehoboth Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was originally built in 1838, but was rebuilt in Gothic style in 1879 to the design of Richard Davies of Bangor. It is constructed in greystone from Mynydd y Berwyn ( "cerrig gleision Mynydd y Berwyn") with dressings of limestone from the Denbigh area. A single doorway set in a pointed arch with the tympanum infilled with stone carving, is in a projecting central porch. Each side of the porch is a small lancet window, and above in the gable, a lancet window flanked by square-headed windows set at a lower level. A notable feature is the highly decorative and deep bargeboard on the gable, matched by a similar one on the porch. The side elevation has five simple pointed-arch windows.

Inside the chapel, a small vestibule leads to two aisles that divide the pews into three blocks. The central block are of the straight bench type. The side rows are angled as they progress towards the Sedd Fawr at which point they are turned to face inwards, resulting in a curious box-like pew at the change-point. The Sedd Fawr is railed, the front rail having turned balasters. The raised pulpit, against the rear wall, is an unusual design, with short straight side steps accessing a rounded rostrum. The pulpit is backed by a curious Gothic hood with a trio of pointed arches in half relief, all executed in timber. The ceiling is coved and has a large central ventilation rose.

RCAHMW, May 2009