Brest Cwm Llwyd Settlement

CommunityLlangadog
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
Description
1. A possible homestead of Medieval or later date lies at the foot of Brest Cwm Llwyd on a level spur at 300m above O.D. adjacent to enclosed farmland.
The remains comprise a subdivided subrectangular enclosure, at the centre of which are the remains of a building. This latter measures overall 25m (NE-SW) by 7m. Its walls, now represented by grassy banks, are 0.8m high and spread to 2m wide; only a compartment at the NE end is now discernible.
The surrounding enclosure measures overall 115m (NE-SW) by 70m and is defined by a substantial turfed-over rubble bank up to 2.5m wide and 1.1m high. Interior banks to the immediate SW of the building subdivide the enclosure into three unequal parts, the largest in front of the building. The area behind the building, which has more recently been encroached upon by limeworking spoil, may once have been subdivided.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 30 October 2000

2. Recent air photos (NAW) show faint cultivation ridges in some enclosures here.