Pen-Nebo Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Bont-Ddu

CommunityLlanelltyd
Description
Pen-Nebo Chapel is sited high above the road on a terraced site. It is a stone-built, gable-entry Gothic-style chapel dating from 1879, and was built as a replacement for an earlier chapel of 1810, which was sold. The gable-entry is via a pointed doorway in the south-eastern return of the gabled projection on the southwest. The gable facade has a triple lancet over the entrance and flanking lancets. The south-eastern long wall formerly had four lancets which were replaced in the late twentieth century by flat-headed fenestration. The large two bay window in the centre is multi-paned and rises above the eaves. There is a two-light window above and below to each side. The former chapel house appears to be at the rear. Pen-Nebo closed 1971 and has since been converted into a house.

RCAHMW, February 2010