Coetgae, Platform Settlement, Glyntawe

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description

On an east facing slope on the west side of Cwm Tawe, immediately north of Nant y Coetgae, at a height of between 340m and 370m above OD, lies a group of platforms scooped/built-up out of the hillside, several of them displaying remains of rubble-built buildings or structures.
The platforms lie either side of a deeply engorged stream which flows NW-SE to the Tawe. The site is disected by two tracks which, at least in their present form, would seem to belong to a more recent period.

Summary description of the main features:

On either side of a stream cutting on the steep SE facing slope of Fan Hir in the upper Tawe valley, between elevations of 340m and 370m above O.D., lies a group of building platforms some with the remains of buildings upon them. Short lengths of bank and a few small stone piles are also associated. The area covered measures about 350m (N-S) by about 80m. The remains are appear to be those of an upland hamlet of medieval date.
The most prominent platforms are as follows:
SN 84821967: measures 7.5m (E-W) by 4.5m, cut back to 1m depth and built out to 1m high.
SN 84791972: measures 5m (WNW-ESE) by 3.5m, scooped out to 1m depth and built out to 1.2m high. A small oval structure occupies the upper end of the platform.
SN 84821972: measures 9.5m (WNW-ESE) by 6.5m, cut back to 2m deep and terraced to 1.2m high.
On the N side of the stream:
SN 84791976: measures 10m (WNW-ESE) by 7.5m, cut back to 1.5m deep and built out to 1m high; occupied by a sheepfold.
SN 84831974: measures 10.5m (WNW-ESE) by 4.5m, cut back to a depth of 1.75m and terraced to 1m high. The hood is carried round to the N side of the platform where it is capped by a low bank. The remains of a building are visible at the upper end of the platform.
SN 84851974: measures 9m (WNW-ESE) by 5m, scooped out to 1.5m deep and built out to 1.5m high. At the foot of the outer lip of the platform is a small structure.
SN 84851977: a split level platform; the upper level measures 7.5m (E-W) by 6m, its hood defined by a stony bank measuring 1.5m wide and 0.2m high (0.8m above the platform), and with an outer ditch. The lower platform, 1.5m below the upper,
measures 6m (E-W) by 7.5m, is built out to 0.6m high and is occupied by a small structure.
SN 84811982: measures 7m (WNW-ESE) by 4m, dug back to 1.5m deep and terraced to a height of 1.5m.

Seven similar, but more vaguely defined, scooped features are also visible along with two short lengths of bank and at least five small stone piles which lie amongst the platforms. At the far south end of the site, at SN 84851964, is a sheepfold of recent date which is possibly underlain by earlier remains. From it, banks project north towards the stream and the area of the platforms (see NAR 47).

visited by DJ Percival, December 1987
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfThe Western Brecon Beacons Publication CollectionPlan at 1:2500 scale showing a platform settlement at Coetgae in the Upper Twrch Valley, as published in the RCAHMW publication The Western Brecon Beacons, figure 68.