Allt Fach, Enclosure Complex

CommunityLlywel
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
Description
A group of enclosures, probably used latterly as sheepfolds, but which may well incorporate earlier enclosures in their foundations, lie on the E slope of Allt Fach at about 390m above OD. The largest enclosure, irregular in plan, measures about 14.0m. E-W by 11.0m. internally. A smaller enclosure, about 8.0m. square internally, adjoins it on the E, this latter being divided in half by a E-W wall. The boundary walls of both enclosures are spread up to 2.0m. wide, 0.6m. high. There are vague traces of a further enclosure measuring about 8.0m. N-S by 6.0m., adjacent on the E. From midway along the S side of the largest enclosure a wall spread up tp 2.0m. wide, 0.3m. high, runs S for about 8m. before dividing, one branch running NW for a further 30m., the other continuing S as a vague spread to the NE corner of a poorly-defined enclosure measuring some 12.0m. N-S by 12.0m.

visited DJP 5.88