TOMEN-Y-RHOS

Community Myddfai

Type of Site ROUND BARROW

Period Bronze Age

Site Description 1. Tomen y Rhos. A cairn located on a ridge (NE-SW), at a point where there is a slight levelling out of the ground.
The cairn is a turf-covered stony mound measuring 15m in diameter and 1m high. The cairn is ringed with rushes indicating the possibility of a ditch, tangible traces of which are visible on the W and S. The centre of the mound is marked by an excavation crater measuring 7m across and 1m deep.
According to local information (1967) two urns containing cremations were dug from this cairn in around 1825 (Arch. Camb. 5 (1854), 132-3.
(source: OS495 record card SN82NW3)

David Leighton, RCAHMW, November 1992

2. Remains of a round cairn situated within open moorland on the Mynydd Myddfai ridge. Circular on plan and measuring about 15.5m in diameter and now standing up to 1.2m in height. There is a large central crater, presumably the result of antiquarian investigation.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. 09/11/2004 FF