Bryn Pwllgerwn, Length of Bank

CommunityMyddfai
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND
Description

What appears to be a pillow mound lies near the junction of (abandoned) intake boundaries. Overall it measures 21m long (NNW-SSE) by 2.2m-3m wide and 0.5m high. It is flanked by parallel ditches 0.25m deep. On plan the mound is slightly 'arced' towards the E. A track has cut through the mound 8m from the N end.
There is some doubt as to the identity of this site as a pillow mound. It lies at the west end of an intake bank (recorded at SN 814274) and may be a well-preserved length of this (confirmed by APs) though the double-ditching of the bank is at odds with the single (external) ditch of the intake bank.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 18 September 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfThe Western Brecon Beacons Publication CollectionPlan of the Upper Usk valley showing the antiquity of land-use, as published in the RCAHMW publication The Western Brecon Beacons, figure 16.
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on Medieval and Post-medieval Rabbit Warrens: A Threat-related Assessment 2013. Produced by D.A.T. for Cadw: Report No. 2013/14, Project No. 102814.