Faerdref Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Llandrillo

CommunityLlandrillo
Description
Faerdref Methodist Chapel was built in 1864 in the Simple Round-headed style of the gable-entry type. It now has pebbledash or grit coating to the walls and a slate roof with pierced red crest tiles. The north-western gable facade has a gabled, white-painted porch with flanking round-headed windows and radiating tracery in the heads. There is a circular plaque in a moulded frame above. The south-western longwall on the road side has been altered with inserted late twentieth century windows and a wide attic window strip. The chapel is enclosed from the road by a stone wall and railings that curve inwards to the chapel steps, gate and gate piers. By the late twentieth century Faerdref had been converted for residencial use.

RCAHMW, February 2010