Pen-y-Cae, Cairn with Cist

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteROUND CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description

A cairn with exposed cist is located on gently sloping, south-west facing scree-strewn bracken-infested enclosed land on the lower western slopes of Mynydd-y-glog.
The cairn is composed of loose mixed-grade stones consolidated with bracken and measures 7.5m in diameter. Its height is 0.75m on the west (downhill) side, 0.25m on the uphill side. At the centre of the mound are two long slabs, probably the sides of a cist. They are aligned north-south, measure 1m long and 0.25m thick and are separated by a distance of 0.45m. The cist has been robbed to a depth of 0.5m. The interior is now filled with bracken humus; probing indicates that the side slabs remain obscured by the humus. There is no visible capstone.
Material banked up against the cairn on its west side is probably robbing spoil. The immediate vicinity of the cairn is relatively stone-free (and bracken-free).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, March 1992