Maen Llia Standing Stone

CommunityMaescar
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Maen Llia is a massive slab of conglomerate stone located at the head of a pass between Fan Llia and Fan Nedd. It measures 3.61m high, 2.75m wide and 0.46m thick. Although it allegedly bears faint traces of a latin/ogam inscription (not recently confirmed), its geometric relationship with nearby Bronze Age monuments points to its prehistoric origins.
Survey revealed that Maen Llia has a precise geometrical relationship with a nearby round cairn (NPRN 84539), a concentric embanked earthwork (84544) and, between all three, a platform (84549).

David Leighton & David Percival, RCAHMW, November 1984.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfThe Western Brecon Beacons Publication CollectionDrawing at 1:2500 scale showing Maen Llia and associated sites in a ritual complex in the Llia Valley., as published in the RCAHMW publication The Western Brecon Beacons, figure 48.