Nant Maden Kerbed Cairn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
In a uniformly south-sloping field lies a large turfed-over cairn extensively damaged by excavation. It measures about 15m in diameter and 1.5m high and is composed mainly of sandstone medium-sized rubble and small boulders. The cairn is surrounded by a roughly 17.5m diameter kerb of mostly quartz conglomerate boulders measuring up to 1.2m long and 0.7m high. Outside, and concentric with the kerb on the south and east, are the remains of a field bank 2.5m wide and up to 1.5m high.
The cairn was excavated in 1959-60 and found to have affinities with a nearby cairn (nprn 84641) which was also excavated.
A D-shaped enclosure, set within a massive kerb, contained a rectangular pit covered by a capstone but without significant deposit. Beaker sherds, secondary cremations with sherds of Overhanging Rim urns, food vessel sherds and flint implements were also recovered.
David Leighton, RCAHMW, October 1985.