Cwm Cadlan, Settlement and Field System

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A system of linear banks, cairns and hut circles lies on a gentle to moderately steep S facing slope between elevations of 360m and 420m above O.D. The remains cover an area of about 36ha and lie in a boulder strewn landscape with extensive areas of eroded, waterlogged peat.
The banks-often short and discontinuous-form the residual boundaries of a system of enclosures spanning an area of roughly 700m (NE-SW) by 230m. The banks have a maximum width of 3m and average height 0.3m.Two hut circles lie at the SW end of the site. They are defined by low stony banks enclosing stony interiors:
SN97501099: 6m (N-S) by 5m internally, bank 1m-1.6m wide and 0.4m high; entrance gap 0.5m wide on S.
SN97591098: 6m (NE-SW) by 5m internally, bank 1m wide and 0.2m high; no visible entrance.
At least 75 stone piles lie scattered across the site, mainly on the N, E and W. They are of variable size and shape. One,
at SN97621092 (NAR 59) possibly conceals a hut circle.

DKL/DJP 1.86