Cwmdare Colliery;Powell's Pit; Bwllfa No.3 Pit, Cwmdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Cwmdare Colliery, Powell's Pit, later Bwllfa No.3 Pit, was sunk in Cwmdare, 1.5 km west of Aberdare, and the first coal was raised in 1856. The colliery was shown as disused by 1900 but was resuscitated around 1906 when new buildings were erected and was operational again by 1919, according to Ordnance Survey 25in mapping; the mine closed finally in 1936. The power house (nprn 33741), winder house (nprn 33699) and pithead gear (nprn 33451) were still standing in 1965, but the site was demolished and landscaped in the early 1970s, forming part of the Dare Valley Country Park (nprn 411714).
(See also: NMR site file Glamorgan/Industrial/SN90SE: Council for British Archaeology Industrial Archaeology Report Card of 15 July 1965)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 January 2009.