Bersham Colliery, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
1. Various former colliery buildings in industrial re-use and known as the 'Bersham Enterprise Centre'; also winding house (nprn 85029) and headframe (nprn 85030), with the steam winder from Point of Ayr Colliery (nprn 33440), to be part of a colliery museum.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 17 May 1994 and 30 April 1998.

2. Headframe repaired and repainted in 2000.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 07 September 2000.

3. The site was originally known as Glanrafon Colliery and it was sunk in 1867 by a Mr Barnes of Liverpool. From that time it was worked continuously up until December 1986 when it was closed by British Coal as being uneconomical.
DE/Industrial/SJ34NW from B.A. Malaws.

4. A colliery started in 1864, and closed in 1986. The lattice girder headframe installed in 1935 is scheduled, and the 1930s winding engine house with its electric winding engine installed in 1962 and the baths building of 1952 are listed. The engine house and headframe are under restoration. Associated buildings and a tip are nearby.
(Source: Collieries of Wales, RCAHMW)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 24 May 2011.