Carmel Welsh Independent Chapel, Cynwyd

CommunityCynwyd
Description
Carmel Independent Chapel first opened on 27 June 1842. It was temporarily closed in 1889, to allow the completion of modifications designed by architect E. Roberts of Porthmadog, and re-opened in 1890. The present chapel, dated 1889, is built in a Simple Round-Headed style and has a stuccoed gable-entry facade, with a round-arched centre doorway and flanking windows. The 12 pane windows have pillasters with key blocks and margin panes with obscure glass . There is a moulded bargeboard and an inset triangular moulding for a tympnaum , which contains a plaque inscribed, "Carmel/1889". The roof is slated with a red tile ridge and terracotta finial. The stone rubble right hand return has brick window dressings. At the front there are nineteenth century railings and gates, with stuccoed dwarf walls and stuccoed brick piers with stepped coping. These continue in front of the single-fronted chapel house attached to the left hand side of the chapel. In 2003 the chapel was temporarily in disuse, pending repairs.

RCAHMW, February 2010