Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal

Archive2022-03-31_2573TitleBFC - Butler Family CollectionLevelCollectionDescriptionGroup of documents, photos and postcards dated between 1910-1973, relating to the Butler, Davies and Morris families of Withey Beds, and 27, Oakfield Road, Newport. Includes annotated copy of the Monmouthshire Brecon Canal Acts 1793 and 1803/4 and associated correspondence to Zephaniah Butler, inspector on the canal; documents relating to John Thomas Butler, Deputy County Architect, Glamorgan County Council, and documents and photos relating to Lillian Butler, police driver during the Second World War. Includes typed and handwritten family histories, account , photos & map relating to Withey Beds cottages and table of contents list.Medium1 box and 1 folder. Text; Graphic; Photographic; CartographicImagesn