Dolanog Pandy; Ty Pandy, Dolanog

CommunityLlanfihangel
Type Of SiteFULLING MILL
Description
Ty Pandy consists of a building orientated north-south, which was the pandy or fulling mill, and a gabled wing on its east side which was a cottage. Both are built from rough uncoursed rubblestone, and the mill section has a timber-boarded upper storey and gable at its south end and a boarded gable to the north. The cottage section has a modern brick lean-to extension on its east side. The pandy is thought to have gone out of use c1800. There was a waterwheel at the south gable, fed by water from the same leat that supplied water to the corn mill to the south of the lane. The leat came from a weir above the falls on the Afon Efynwry (Vyrnwy) 150 metres to the south, and the tailrace rejoined the river just north of the bridge.

Information from Cadw Listed Buildings database.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 28 November 2014.