Sunny Bank Garden, Glangrwyney

CommunityThe Vale of Grwyney
Description

Glangrwyney Court (formerly ‘Sunnybank’) is an early nineteenth-century country house situated in parkland (nprn 25775; 700210), located on the north side of the A40 road to the south-east of Crickhowell.
The gardens lie mostly to the north and south of the house. On the south a narrow mown lawn separates the ha-ha from the gravel turning circle. At its west and east ends there are areas of shrubbery which contain evergreen plantings, probably dating from about 1860, with some later introductions including magnolias and  Japanese acers. Within the western shrubbery are abandoned paths and small piles of stone, possibly once a rock garden. The house and its grounds are separated from the parkland by a stone ha-ha to the south of the house, the west and east ends of which are now hidden in overgrown garden shrubberies.

To the north of the house the garden appears as a rough square enclosure of about 1.5 acres surrounded by high stone walls. It is mostly lawn, with some planted trees, on five levels, the highest being a rectangular platform in the north-west which once supported glasshouses. Ornamental plantings include a pair of mature Japanese, and other, acers.
Two small square gardens lie to the immediate west and north of the house: on the west a pool garden and on the north a paved seating area, connected by brick and stone steps, together with a box-edged path on the west. To the east of the house there is a small, modern, gravelled private garden outside the main garden, which also incorporates a car parking space and a utility area, enclosed on the north by a short range of buildings. To the east again is a private tree and shrub planted lawn enclosed by a mature yew hedge beyond which is the service drive. Gates in the west and south-east connect the garden with the stables and the private garden/utility area respectively. On the far west side of the gardens is an abandoned hard tennis court (c.1950).