Llangattock Park Garden, Llangattock

CommunityLlangattock
Description

Llangattock Park House, built in 1838 (nprn 25772), lies above the village of Llangattock, facing north-east on the southern edge of a small park (700104). Its parkland and grounds are notable for their association with the eminent architect T.H.Wyatt who built the house for the Duke of Beaufort in about 1838. Much of the site is now used as a nursing home.

The early history of any pleasure gardens at Llangattock Park before 1835 is unclear. A tithe of 1840 recorded a house and pleasure garden, approximately in the present position. The present gardens seems to date from the time of the Wyatt house
The gardens lie to the north and east of the house. The drive from the village passes through an area of simple wooded pleasure grounds now much altered by development. At the north front the drive opens out onto a turning circle around a central raised bed, and beyond it is an area of ornamental wooded pleasure ground, bordered on the north by a stone wall/iron fence boundary. The drive continues into the parkland beyond. An area of lawn and rough grass east of the house extends to about 1 acre (0.4 ha), sloping north-east, bounded by trees and shrubs including some specimens. There is no trace of a ha-ha. In front of the house is the site of a fountain, and to its east a small ornamental sundial.

The northern boundary of the site is defined by a length of nineteenth-century iron fencing running in a curve around the top of the garden to connect with stone wall on the western side.  Below this is a mixture of lawn with various ornamental trees and the service areas of the garden. To the west of this area, north of the drive, is a group of Noble Fir growing on the lawn. It is apparent that the garden extended further south that its present boundary. A single hard tennis court now lies to the south of the garden, unused by the nursing home. The date of this feature is unknown but it is believed to pre-date the 1956 sale of the estate. The gardens were probably well maintained until 1956. Thereafter they gradually declined.

Beyond the garden area, in woodland to the south-west near the canal, is an ice-house (405588). There was a walled kitchen garden north-west of the house (700105).

RCAHMW, 22 April 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Llangattock Park; Llangattwg Park; Plas Llangattock, Llangattock. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)002.