Treberfydd Gardens and Pleasure Grounds, Llangors

CommunityLlangors
Description

Treberfydd (nprn 16280) and its parkland (700338) lie to the west of Llangorse lake on land gently sloping north-east, down towards the water.
The gardens and pleasure grounds were laid out by the noted Victorian designer WA Nesfield in 1850, incorporating some pre-existing ornamental layout. The tithe map of 1840 records a garden, pleasure grounds and a kitchen garden apparently already in place but described simply as 'garden'.

They lie to the north-west, west and south of the house and in total cover about two acres (0.8ha). West of the house, formal gardens of about half an acre (0.2ha) slope uphill to the western boundary wall along the approach road. They are accessed either through the conservatory from the house or through a pinnacled, Gothic arch set into a high stone wall, which creates the northern boundary of the gardens.
South of the conservatory are two small lawns divided by a central gravel path, bordered on the south by the main garden path and on the south-by a large circular parterre with four symmetrical, cut rose beds around a circular fishpond with central fountain. To the south are terraced lawns, one a croquet lawn, another with a sundial set on an angled bastion, flanked by gravel paths, some with flower borders, and interconnected via flights of steps. Towards the south-eastern extent of the garden is a linear rock garden with low rock ‘beds’ either side of a narrow path.

The pleasure grounds lie to the south-east and north-west of the gardens. On the south they are dominated by a central paddock with ornamental plantings of Wellingtonia, Cedar, tulip tree and willow. The northern pleasure grounds are reached from the north-west end of the upper garden terrace via steps leading into a serpentine woodland walk between ornamental trees underplanted with rhododendrons and similar shrubs.

Some 100m north-west of the house is the kitchen garden (700339).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Treberfydd Garden, Llangors. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)007.