Dolaucothi Park Gardens, Pumsaint

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Description

Dolaucothi is located to the east of the village of Pumpsaint, a few miles to the south-east of Lampeter and is notable for its historical interest as the seat of the Johnes family (of Hafod fame) from the late sixteenth century. The mansion, designed by Nash, was demolished in the 1940s (nprn 17298). Its remains now form part of Dolaucothi Farm, located on the boundary of parkland (700137). The garden area lies adjacent to the former mansion. Both park and garden have a history of development from at least the eighteenth century.

The remains of the garden lie to the south-east of the house, adjacent to the walled garden, and are now much overgrown, but still containing some fine specimen conifers. The box edging of formal plant beds is still visible, and quartz chippings from footpaths which are otherwise buried. A subterranean tunnel to the rear of the coachhouse may have been a cool store. There was once an important American Garden of the 1830s-40s.

The walled garden was once two conjoining garden areas abutting the drive. Nineteenth-century maps portray a roughly triangular area, long axis north-east by south-west, narrowing on the north where it was partitioned. The layout comprised perimeter and cross paths with a range of buildings on the north side of the partition. The area has been largely cleared. Surviving walls rise to 3m high. What is left of the garden is not currently under cultivation.

There was once an orchard to the north-east of the stable range but this has now been built over.