Glynhir Park Garden, Llandybïe

CommunityLlandybie
Description

The mansion of Glynhir is situated about 2km east of the village of Llandyïe, formerly set in parkland (nprns 17387 & 700005). It lies on the edge of the rolling farmland that makes up a high plateau cut by two rivers that form the valleys of the Cennen and the Loughor. The mansion is approached from the south-west via a minor road from Llandybïe, known as Glynhir road. The estate was developed by the DuBuisson family from the later eighteenth century but it appears to have had a history of improvements from earlier in that century. The garden area lies to the south and east of the mansion; within it lies also the walled garden (xxxxxx).

On the south, close to the house, is an ornamental canal, originally part of a complex system of water management. The canal is gently curved in a 100m arc from north-east to south. Nearby is a small area of lawn separated from the area of trees and shrubs to the north-west by a low, stone ha-ha. To the south of the canal is a small plantation of trees planted in the early decades of the twentieth century to commemorate the four DuBuisson children.

Around the house are shrubs and herbaceous plants that include hardy hybrid rhododendrons, and to its north-west a notable dovecot (31607).

To the east, the wooded Lougher river valley was crossed by three bridges although today only one stone bridge remains. The woodland walks, at one time very extensive on both sides of the valley, are reached either via the walled garden (which abuts the woodland) or by a path to the north of the house. Possibly predating 1841, they extend for about 0.8km on either side of the valley. The woodland character varies from ancient woodland to the north, with plantings of sweet chestnut commemorating the 1815 battle of Waterloo, to an overgrown jungle on the central west side, to more open beech woods on the south. Here, an enigmatic oval enclosure of about 0.75 acres with walls up to 4m high formerly had an internal perimeter path.

To the east of the house, above the valley, is an icehouse, one of the largest in Wales but not shown on any survey (405494).