Tonn, Former Grounds and Gardens

CommunityLlandovery
Description
Grounds and gardens associated with Tonn mansion (NPRN 17852), mentioned in 1759 and burnt down in 1916. The grounds are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XVIII.13 1888). There appear to be few if any surviving features.
The main gardens were south of the house and appear to have involved lawns and shrubberies with sinuous paths. This may be contemporary with the later nineteenth century rebuilding. The house was approached by a carriage drive from the public road, leading to its eastern front. On the north of the house were service or farm buildings, which still remain. North again is what appears to be a walled kitchen garden. There was a scattering of trees in the fields to the east and south, hinting at a park-like aspect.
Aerial photos show a range of features around the nineteenth century grounds, all overlying a bewildering array of relict river channels. Some of these might be ancient, including a ring ditch west of the mansion site, although most appear to be relatively recent. These are characterised by straight lengths of parallel ditches, including two enclosures roughly 25 and 50m across. These could relate to an earlier scheme of grounds associated with the mansion.

Aerial cover: CUAP BUB 004-5; CCT 60