Cwm Elan, Garden, Elan Village

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityRhayader
1. Cwm Elan
In 1792 Thomas Grove found at Cwm Elan a landscape not only geographically close to Hafod (it was only a few miles through to Cwm Ystywth; he had incidentally bought the estate from the Johnes family), and they were similar landscapes. Cwm Elan was scenically wild, surrounded by mountains and with waterfalls to hand. In its heyday 'the special charm of the landscape lay in its union of wild loveliness with the grace and ornament of human culture. Above rose the precipices and barren reaches of the hills, below foamed and fell the mountain stream; and here in the midst lay meadow and lawn, corn-field and cloverfield. clear pathways, and the abode of man'. Because the house eventually fell victim to submergance beneath the waters of the Claerwen Reservoir around the turn of the century, it is not easy to describe the landscape quite as it was left by the Groves or their successors. However, the poet Shelley stayed in Cwm Elan valley and described its beauties in his letters and poetry after 1811. He was not the first to be moved by this experience however, for in 1798 the Reverend Williams Lisle Bowles, a friend of the Grove family, dedicated a poem to this estate. Although its text is known from later editions, the following remarks are based upon a copy of the rare original of 1798.

Bowles prefaced his competent exposition with an 'Advertisement' which read COOMBE-ELLEN (in Welsh CWM ELAN) is situated among the most romantick mountains of Radnorshire, about five miles from Rhayd'r. Mr.Grove purchased ten thousand acres and upwards, which he has greatly improved, by draining and watering, and he resides there with his family some of the summer months. As a Place, it is well worthy the attention of the Poet, the Painter, and the practical Agriculturalist. This is followed by a quite remarkable and comprehensive eulogy in the contemporary romantic style describing in some detail the sublime beauties of this neglected corner of Radnorshire.

At the time of its submergence around the turn of the century, the site was almost encircled by evergreen hedge and fronted with lawns down to the rising water. So subtle was Grove's original landscaping, and so well managed, that it is not possible to discern deliberate intervention from the later nineteenth century photographs.
FROM UNPUBLISHED PAPER BY C.S.Briggs of 1994

2. The site is depicted on the OS 25 inch plan of 1889, where the woodland is shown to be full of picturesque walks and two footbridges over a rill. There is a glasshouse situated in this woodland in a S facing position. It is unclear where the kitchen garden was located, but it may be represented by some buildings and enclosures some distance to the NE.
C.S.Briggs 01.02.06

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Radnorshire XXI, sheet 3. Its main elements on that map include pond, terrace, parkland, possible walled garden and walks. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 25th August 2006.