Harpton Court Garden, Old Radnor

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Description

Harpton Court (nprn 81273) is a country mansion with ancient roots and a long and, at times, distinguished history. It lies in the heart of Radnorshire, a few kilometres to the west of Kington, and is also notable for the survival of much of the layout and structure of its park (700345), gardens and walled kitchen garden (700346) dating from the eighteenth and early nineteenth century.

The garden occupies a rectangular area, orientated north-west by south-east, with the house towards its east end and the walled former kitchen garden towards its west end. The garden is bounded on the north, east and south sides by a well-preserved, substantial ha-ha, consisting of a rubble stone revetment wall about 1m high and a deep outer ditch. To the east and south of the house is a large lawn, fringed, on the edge of the garden, with large mature trees, including oak and pine, and shrubs, including yews, rhododendron and box. Other plantings include a large copper beech, Irish yews, a large Scots Pine, a large Monkey Puzzle, and a Tupelo (Nyssa sylvatica). The garden area to the north-west of the house is partly enclosed by a stone wall up to 2m high within which is the walled former kitchen garden.

The earliest evidence for the appearance of the garden at Harpton Court is a drawing of 1781 showing the garden at that time to be formally laid out. In front of the house (to its north-east) was a courtyard with a central oval pool. Both this and the Tithe map of the 1840s show differences from today as do photographs from the 1930s. Until recently the garden was noted for Giant Hogweed, said to have been introduced to the garden by the famous gardener, Gertrude Jekyll, who was a friend of the owners.

Cadw Parks & Gardens database (ref: PGW Po50(POW)).