Maesllwch Castle Gardens and Pleasure Grounds, Glasbury

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Description

Maesllwch Castle, a grand Victorian mock castle (nprn 81398), is set within parkland in an outstanding location overlooking the Wye valley (700342). Gardens and pleasure grounds surround the house which, together with its park, form its picturesque setting.
The early history of the pleasure grounds is unclear but it appears that the original, sixteenth-century, house was built within them, in woodland. However, the overall appearance of the pleasure grounds today dates from the Victorian period, following the rebuilding of the house in the 1820s and 1830s. Some plantings are likely pre-Victorian as gardens had been created near the second house by 1775, as revealed in a survey.

The pleasure grounds lie to the north, north-west and south of the house, mostly occupying Castle Wood, on ground rising to the north-west. This area is bordered on most of its north and west sides by a stone ha-ha which which extends to the kitchen garden to the south. On the north-west edge of the area there is an ice-house and near it a circular Victorian reservoir, with an associated rock pool and waterfall. Paths in the wood date to the 1890s or earlier and were metalled to be suitable for goat-carts. A path winds through an area of  ornamental beech and oak woodland, to the kitchen garden (700343), near which is an abandoned rose garden enclosed by yew hedging, and an abandoned ornamental garden. This latter was created along a water channel, partly tunnelled, that runs south-west to north-east through the area, and which used to bring water to the garden. Below (south-east of the kitchen garden) is an area of mature ornamental trees and shrubs planted on a rough lawn, which is  bordered on the east by banks of rhododendron. Individual specimen trees include ginkgo, Cedar of Lebanon and mulberries.

From the 1950s a new garden was created out of the south-west part of the house which was demolished. Formal in design, it is bounded by the stumps of the outer house walls. It features a central path bordered with pairs of clipped box and a small swimming pool. A flight of wide, dressed stone steps on the south-east descends from the garden to a long grass terrace running the length of the house front, the ground beyond falling steeply to the park below.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Maesllwch Castle Garden, Glasbury. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(PO)018.