Cefnamlwch Gardens and Grounds, Tudweiliog

CommunityTudweiliog
Description

Cefnamlwch is located on an ancient site on the Llyn peninsula, just to the south of the village of Tydweiliog. The house (nprn 26236) is surrounded by woodland. It does not have a park as such and early maps do not portray designed parkland. Instead, the woodlands provided a shelter belt in an otherwise extremely exposed, plateau, location, with open farmland beyond. Early manuscript Ordnance Survey mapping of about 1820 shows the plantations in place but less extensive than they now are, and lacking the strips alongside the drives. The small open space around the house (mostly to the north and east) enjoys an improved microclimate created by the surrounding  trees, which also offer a backdrop for the rhododendrons and other ornamental shrubs planted on the inner edges of the woodland.
There is little in the way of walks and rides in the woods which were mostly laid out between 1820 and 1888. The lack of ancient trees in the older parts suggest they have always been managed for timber.
The main drive, from the north, is more than 1km long from the Lower Lodge at the entrance. The rear drive is from the south, via the home farm, with Mountain Lodge at the entrance. A former drive, with no lodge, approaching from the south-east was disused by 1888.

The informal gardens lie mostly to the north and east of the house. The original garden area would probably have contained an orchard and kitchen garden, with possibly a formal ornamental garden near the house, but no clear traces can be identified. The present layout is probably of the early nineteenth century, all more or less contemporary, including the walled garden, likely coinciding with the demolition of the older house (26238) and garden redesign in the 1820s.
Most of the rest of the garden is lawn with a partially disused path layout which may be of the same date. There are many large, old specimen trees, both coniferous and broadleaved,  in the planted areas of the lawn, though fewer than there once were, and they include beech, lime, yew, pine and sweet chestnut. Several appear to be much older, notably an enormous multi-stemmed yew and a very large sweet chestnut. Part of the area to the west of the house has now been made into a sheltered small flower garden with an informal sitting area and many pots and tubs standing on the yard surface.

The walled garden is to the north of the house (700298).

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfEASPA - Engineering Archaeological Services Ltd Projects ArchiveReport relating to an Archaeological Evaluation for Cefnamwlch, Tudweiliog, produced by I. P. Brooks of Engineering Archaeological Services Ltd. in 2020. EAS Client report No: 2020/03.
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Cefnamwlch Gardens, Tudweiliog. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)023(GWY).