Glasfryn Garden, Llanaelhaearn

CommunityLlanystumdwy
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Glasfryn is located on the neck of the Llyn peninsula (26508). It is notable for its late eighteenth-century walled park (700040),  and the semi-formal garden area with topiary and interesting modern plantings. There are also historical associations with the Clough, Williams, Ellis and Greaves families which have passed down into current ownership.

The area of the garden, as at present laid out, is probably larger than when the park was made late in the eighteenth century, as the early nineteenth-century map shows a square area surrounding the house which was probably the garden at that time. The house has now expanded to fill more of that space, and the garden has correspondingly expanded into the original  park.

In detail the garden layout has been changing constantly since the late nineteenth century. The approach to the garden is through the house or via one of the entrances either side of it, all of which lead first into the formal areas nearest the house. It is laid out as lawns with ornamental trees. Directly in front of the house is a gravel walk and neatly mown lawn and areas planted with shrubs, ornamental trees, including topiary, and other plants to the east and the west. A low, clipped hedge separates the formal part of the lawn from the rest, which is now managed for flowering plants in spring and as a wild flower meadow in summer. Along the west side of this area is a small triangular plantation.

A nineteenth-century kitchen garden is located north-east of the house (700041).

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 200-204 (ref: PGW(Gd)24(GWY)).

RCAHMW, 17 February 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Glasfryn Garden, Llanystumdwy. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)024(GWY).