Plas Gwynant Garden, Beddgelert

CommunityBeddgelert
Description

Plas Gwynant is situated on a south-west-facing slope above the valley of the Afon Llynedno, a trubutary of the Afon Glaslyn, just north-east of Beddgelert, and is set within parkland (nprn 86450). The house is located at a point where the Llynedno, a joins the Afon Glaslyn and is sited to take advantage of the natural 'romantic' landscape in its design features - waterfalls, the view south-west down the valley, and the sheltering hills to its south and north.

Garden areas lie around the house, focused on the Afon Llynedno and its waterfalls which add much to the atmosphere of the garden. There are low, semi-formal terraces in front of the house, giving views down valley and to Moel Hebog and, closer, to the lower waterfall. To the south-east there is a rockery area with a pool and almost a grotto. Aside from a walled  area of woodland  behind the house and stables, almost all of the rest consists of a riverside walk running on both sides of the river. The riverside area has naturally outcropping rocks with winding paths and several small watercourses. Of the three river bridges present in 1914 only one remains; a high, arched bridge at the southern end of the garden which carried a track across between Hafod Tan-y-graig and the mill. Originally there would have been a view of the river from almost the full length of the walk either side, but no longer as the river banks are overgrown with trees and rhododendron.

There is an enclosed wooded area at the back of the house and stables. Other small areas close to the house are planted with ornamental shrubs. An area adjacent to the house, now occupied by the extension and car park, may originally have been a lawn surrounded with trees and shrubbery, with a carriage turning area at the house end.

Above the house and garden are two walled gardens (700269-70).