Royal Victoria Hotel, Grounds and Gardens, Llanberis

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Grounds and gardens associated with the Royal Victoria Hotel (NPRN 17020).

1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Caernarvonshire XVI, sheet 12 (1900). Its main elements on that map include smithy, flower beds (possible), kitchen garden (possible), walk, woodland and aviary. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 10th August 2006.

2. The hotel was established by 1832. The grounds are depicted on the early editions of the OS County series (Caernarvon. XVI.12 1889, 1900, 1914). It was approached by short drives from the public road, one branch extending to the stable court to the south-east.
Around the hotel and on the rising ground behind, were woods or shrubberies, threaded by pathways. These continued across a larger wooded area to the north-east, the hill of Parc Bach, where there still remains a megalithic pavilion (NPRN 300841), and from which the tower of Dolbadarn Castle (NPRN 93541) could be reached. Coed Victoria, on the far side of the main road, might also be included in the hotels amenities. Paths led up through the wood, passing another pavilion, to the scenic delights beyond, up to and including the summit of Snowdon.
It is tempting to suppose that Parc Bach was originally a park associated with the castle.