Vaynol Hall Gardens, Vaynol, Bangor

CommunityPentir
Description

Vaynol is located in a coastal landscape park (nprn 422223) on the Menai Strait to the south-west of Bangor. It is notable for its various gardens located around the house. They divide broadly into three areas: the earliest garden, that of the Old Hall (700072), the early twentieth-century Water Garden which lies between old and new houses (700073), the Rose Garden (700074), also twentieth century, located at the side of the main house, and the kitchen garden adjacentto the water garden (700075). All are enclosed by stone walls.