Garthewin Garden, Llanfair Talhaiarn

CommunityLlanfair Talhaiarn
Description

Garthewin, an eighteenth-century house with a seventeenth-century core (nprn 27186)is located in parkland (700307) on the north side of the Elwy Valley just west of Llanfair Talhaiarn.

The pleasure gardens here occupy a small area to the south of the house with which they are contemporary. Part of the seventeenth-century layout survives with nineteenth-century plantings and twentieth-century layout modifications. The south front where once there was a carriage sweep is now taken up with a stone terrace with a simple layout of rose beds and platts of grass. This area is raised above the level of the adjacent open ground and is banked by a stone wall. This area was designed by Clough Williams-Ellis in the 1930s.

Beyond this area and running down to the ha-ha is an open area of parkland planted with a few trees, notably a group of three Abies alba, a holm oak and Scots pine. Crossing the drive from the house to the south-west and descending to the chapel with surrounding planting of rhododendron (11621), a path from here leads to the walled garden with fish pond immediately to the west. On the far side of the pond is the dovecote accessible at one time by a footbridge over the stream, now gone. The walk to the walled garden is planted with rhododendrons, chamaecyparis and yew. The west of the walk is bounded by a stream. To the east of the house and on a bank above is a 3m high fruit wall which doglegs to the Book Room (a building to the east of the house on the main drive) to which it was linked by a path. The terrace continues to the north of the house, terminating in a stone garden shelter with open arched entrance. This is contemporary with the early part of the house.

Source:
Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 88-90 (ref: PGW(Gd)53(CON).

RCAHMW, 24 June 2022.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Garthewin Garden, Llanfair Talhaiarn. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)001.