Hawarden Castle, Garden, Hawarden

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHawarden
Type Of SiteGARDEN
PeriodPost Medieval
1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW(C)55
2. Landscape park falling into two sections separated by a nineteenth-century iron deer fence. The northern half is open grassland with many isolated specimen trees and includes the picturesque ruins of the medieval castle, the southern half is partly open grassland with a wooded valley bottom. Within the grounds survives an early eighteenth-century turf amphitheatre, little else remains from this period. Major changes were made to the park and gardens in the late eighteenth, early nineteenth and twentieth century. Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales. 2003.12.18/RCAHMW/SLE
RCAHMW AP955076/52-5; 955077/57-9; 965136/48-51

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire XIV, sheet 3 (1899). Its main elements on that map include woodland with vista paths, orangery, cricket ground, lodges, fountain, carriage drive, parkland, parterres, kitchen garden, formal, aviary, terrace, waterfalls, contrived antiquity, woodland, formal (possible), haw haw, sundial, pavilion, icehouse, amphitheatre, walled garden and greenhouse. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 16th August 2006.
Resources
DownloadTypeSource